Privacy Statement

DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website.

Personal data is all data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information about data protection can be found in our Privacy Statement, which is located below this text.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is conducted by the website’s operator. Contact details for the operator can be found in the imprint to this website.

How do we collect data about you?

Some of the data about you is collected when you provide it. This may, for example, be information that you provide when you enter it in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. about your web browser, operating system or the date and time at which a page is loaded). This data is collected automatically when you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to enable us to operate this website trouble-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the source, recipient and purpose of stored personal data about you. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on this and other data protection-related issues, you are welcome to contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint. You are also entitled to issue a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analytical and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be analysed statistically. This primarily involves cookies and analytical programs. Analyses of your surfing behaviour are generally conducted anonymously. Your surfing behaviour therefore cannot be traced back to you. You may refuse this analysis or prevent it by not using specific tools. Detailed information on this issue can be found in the following Privacy Statement.

You may refuse this analysis. This Privacy Statement provides information about how you can refuse it.

GENERAL AND OBLIGATORY INFORMATION

DATA PROTECTION

The operator of these web pages takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this Privacy Statement.

A variety of personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. The present Privacy Statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can be subject to security loopholes. Seamless protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing procedures are possible only with your explicit consent. You may revoke previously granted consent at any time. For this you need only send us an informal e-mail. However, such revocation does not apply to data processing undertaken prior to your revocation.

RIGHT OF COMPLAINT TO THE RESPONSIBLE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of a data protection violation, you are entitled to issue a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection-related issues is the data protection officer of the country or canton in which our company has its headquarters.

RIGHT OF DATA TRANSFER

You have the right to demand that data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or to fulfil a contract be transferred to you or a third party in a standard machine-readable format. Insofar as you demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this is undertaken only where technically feasible.

SSL- bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung

For security reasons and to protect transfers of sensitive content such as orders or enquiries that you send us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. Encrypted connections can be recognised by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and the appearance of a padlock symbol in your browser’s address line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data that you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING AND DELETION

Within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, you have the right at any time to be provided with information free of charge about your stored personal data, the source and recipients thereof as well as the purpose of data processing, as well as, where applicable, the right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on this and other personal data-related issues, you are welcome to contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint.

REFUSAL OF ADVERTISING E-MAIL

We hereby forbid the contact data published within the framework of our imprint obligations being used to send advertising or information unless explicitly requested. Should non-requested advertising information be received, e.g. through spam e-mail, the operator of the web pages explicitly reserves the right to take legal action.

THIRD-PARTY OPERATION OF THE WEB SOLUTION (HOSTING)

We have commissioned OWNBIT GmbH, Schlossstrasse 73, CH-8207 Schaffhausen, a company based in Switzerland, with the provision and technical administration (hosting) of our platform. Should this involve data being transferred, stored and processed, this is undertaken as per the instructions of the platform operator and within the framework of commissioned data processing in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The servers deployed for operation are located in Switzerland.

COMMISSIONED DATA PROCESSOR

The contractual relationship with the commissioned data processor is defined by written agreements. The data protection regulations described in this document have been transferred to the commissioned data processor. The measures taken by OWNBIT GmbH to protect your data are checked by us at regular intervals. The commissioned data processor has been contractually forbidden from passing this data on to third parties.

LEGALLY PRESCRIBED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

WE HAVE APPOINTED A DATA PROTECTION OFFICER FOR OUR COMPANY:

Werner Mändli AG
Thomas Mändli
Schifffahrt am Rheinfall
Tobeläckerstrasse 9
CH- 8212 Neuhausen am Rheinfall

Telephone: +41 52 672 48 11
E-mail: info@maendli.ch

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

Some of our web pages use what are known as “cookies”. Cookies do not cause any damage on your computer and contain no viruses. They serve to make our online content more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that remain on your computer and are stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are what are known as “session cookies” which are deleted automatically when you leave the site. Other cookies are stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit our site.

You can set your browser to notify you about the use of cookies, permit cookies only in exceptional circumstances or exclude them completely, or to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies required to enable electronic communication or provide specific functions of interest to you (e.g. the shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Should any other cookies be stored (e.g. to analyse your surfing behaviour), these are defined separately in this Privacy Statement.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the web pages automatically collects and saves information in what are known as “server log files” that your browser automatically transfers to us. This information is as follows:

  • The browser type and version
  • Your operating system
  • The referrer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)
  • The host name of the accessing computer
  • The date and time of the server request
  • The IP address
  • The name of the requested page/file
  • The transferred data volume

The provider uses the log files solely for statistical analysis to improve the provision, security and quality of the content. However, the provider reserves the right to analyse the log files at a later date if there are specific and justifiable grounds to suspect illegal use.

The data is not collated with data from other sources.

Data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which authorises the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

CONTACT FORM

If you send us enquiries via a contact form, the information you enter on the form, including the contact data provided therein, is stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass this data on without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is thus processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may revoke this consent at any time. For this you need only send us an informal e-mail. However, such revocation does not apply to data processing undertaken prior to the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form remains with us until you prompt us to delete it, you revoke your consent to storage or the grounds for data storage no longer exist (e.g. following the completion of the processing of your enquiry). Obligatory legal regulations – especially retention periods – remain unaffected by this.

ONLINE JOB APPLICATIONS

Application data sent by you is collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of conducting the application procedure. Should your application lead to the conclusion of an employment contract, the data you sent us may be stored by us in your personnel file for the purpose of the regular organisational and administrative processes in compliance with the applicable legal regulations.

Should your application be rejected, we will ask you if you would like us to delete your data. If you do not want us to delete it, your data will be stored in our database of potential applicants. You can exercise your right of revocation at any time. This does not apply if longer storage is necessary due to legal obligations.

Data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which authorises the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

ANALYTICAL TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics employs what are known as “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable utilisation of the website to be analysed. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to one of Google’s servers in the US, where it is stored.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to be able to optimise both its online services and its advertising.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent cookies being stored by making the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of this website in full. You can also prevent data collected by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transferred to and processed by Google. To do so, you must download and install the browser plug-in provided at the following address: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Refusal of data collection

You can prevent cookies being stored by making the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of this website in full. You can also prevent data collected by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transferred to and processed by Google. To do so, you must download and install the browser plug-in provided at the following address: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google’s privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Commissioned data processing

We have concluded a commissioned data processing agreement with Google and fully comply with the strict directives of the data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in association with the device-independent functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick, which are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

These functions enable us to connect the advertising target groups developed by Google Analytics Remarketing with the device-independent functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages linked to your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one terminal (e.g. your mobile phone) can be adapted and also displayed on your other terminals (e.g. your tablet or PC).

If you have granted appropriate consent, Google links your web and app browser history with your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising content can be displayed on every terminal on which you are logged on to your Google account.

To support this function, Google Analytics collects the Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for device-independent advertising.

You pay permanently refuse device-independent remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google account. To do so, click on the following link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google account takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent, which may be granted and revoked (in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) on Google. Data collection procedures that are not aggregated in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or refused aggregation) are based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the website operator’s interest in anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google’s privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords, an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”).

Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. If you click on an advert placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer by the web browser. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for identifying users personally. If a user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, both we and Google can recognise that the user has clicked on the advert and been forwarded to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer is given a different cookie. These cookies cannot be traced via the websites of AdWords customers. The information gained by means of conversion cookies helps generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are notified about the total number of users who have clicked on their adverts and been forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they are not given information with which they can identify users personally. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can refuse this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in the user settings for your web browser. Your data will then no longer be used in conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to be able to optimise both its online services and its advertising.

Further information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy at www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser to notify you about the use of cookies, permit cookies only in exceptional circumstances or exclude them completely, or to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

IP anonymisation

We have activated IP anonymisation on this website. As a consequence, Google shortens the IP addresses of users in European Union Member States as well as in countries that are signatories to the treaty on the European Economic Area before the data is transferred to the United States Only in exceptional circumstances is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. Google uses this information on behalf of this website’s operator to analyse your use of the site, draw up reports about site use and provide the site’s operator with other services related to use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google.

Refusal of data collection

You can prevent cookies being stored by making the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of this website in full. You can also prevent data collected by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transferred to and processed by Google. To do so, you must download and install the browser plug-in provided at the following address: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Commissioned data processing

We have concluded a commissioned data processing agreement with Google and fully comply with the strict directives of the data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographics on Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ “demographics” function, which enables reports to be drawn up that provide information about the age, gender and interests of people who visit the site. This data stems from interest-based advertising of Google as well as third-party visitor data. The data cannot be associated with specific individuals. You can deactivate this function at any time via the display settings in your Google account or refuse the collection of your data by Google Analytics altogether as described in the section entitled “Refusal of data collection”.

Plug-ins und Tools

Google Web Fonts

To ensure that fonts are displayed uniformly, this site uses what are known as web fonts, which are provided by Google. Whenever a page is called up, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into its browser cache in order for text and fonts to be displayed correctly.

To this end, your browser must connect to Google’s servers. As a result of this, Google knows the IP address from which you have accessed our website. Google web fonts are used in the interests of presenting our online services in a uniform and appealing manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest as per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font on your computer is used instead.

Further information on Google web fonts can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq as well as in Google’s privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Your IP address must be stored in order to use Google Maps functions. This is generally transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence over this data transfer.

Google Maps is used in the interests of presenting our online services in an appealing manner and to enable locations specified on the website to be found easily. This constitutes a legitimate interest as per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

More information about the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.